Eye Care Expert Forum
Retina Telangiectasia
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Retina Telangiectasia

The prognosis for the sight in my left eye is total blindness.  I have received laser treatment and a shot of Avastin, but the sight is going.  I am to receive another shot tomorrow.  I am strongly considering stopping any further treatments.  If I choose this path, what will happen to my eye?  If, as I have been told, I will lose my sight totally in this one eye, wouldn't more treatments just delay the inevitable, besides being very costly?
Related Discussions
284078_tn?1282620298
I'm sorry but I don't know the condition of your eye.  Some diseases of the retina if not controlled can not only make the eye blind but also cause extremely painful glaucoma and the eye can even have to be removed in certain cases.  I am  not clear exactly what you have.  If you just have telangiectasias then perhaps the possible complications are not as grave as this.  If you have proliferative diabetic retinopathy, it could be more serious.  In the end, you haven't given us enough information to give a clear answer.  If you are definitely going to go blind very soon and there is no danger of losing the eye or severe pain then I suppose giving up treatment is an option that you have the right to consider,  Make sure you know all the facts about your case though.  Make sure you are seeing a board-certified retinal specialist ophthalmologist.

MJK MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for the response.  I am not diabetic, the cause for my condition could be a result of high blood pressure (although I am on medication for this), why is still a question.  Thus far my treatment was a shot of Avastin followed by laser surgery.  This resulted in some brief improvement, but this regressed.  Another round of the previous is now in the works.  I will have to wait to see what, if any improvement is realized.  The doctor is a specialis in this field and I have confidence in him.  My concern was what would happen to my eye and if I should continue with this rather expensive treatment.  The data you supplied to me provides the kind of possibilities I feared.  Again, thanks.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Retinal Telangiectasia Second opinion was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank