Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Retinal detachment and eye movement
Hello,

I had a retinal detachment 21 Nov 2011 due to high myopia (-15). Had vitrectomy, gas and scleral band. After 2 weeks redetachent and operated with scleral buckle. My surgon says I can go back to my normal activities 2 months after the operation but I have some concerns regarding too violent eye movements.  

I dance 7-8 hours weekly (sometimes 20 hours in a weekend). Its lots of spinning and "dipping head down" (Lindy hop and West Coast Swing). I have read some articles about eyemovement as a plausible cause of retinal detachment and wonder if I should decrease my amount of dancing/spinning since I had 2 retinal detachments and am high myop?

Thank you,

Tinna
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
711220 tn?1251894727
Your vitreous has been removed in this eye.  Therefore movement of your head will not cause traction from the vitreous to the retinal.  You can resume you activity after the appropriate healing period and clearance from you retinal doctor.

Dr. O.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources