Eye Care Community
Secondary Cataract
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Secondary Cataract

I recently had a cataract surgery and almost immediately I am experiencing the symptoms of secondary cataract -  blurred and cloudy vision, Can secondary cataract develop immediately after the removal of the cataract or do I have something else? Was the cataract not completely removed or is the lens not properly positioned? The operated eye used to see much better than the other eye before the surgery but now I have to rely on the unoperated eye to move around as everything beyond a distance of 1 meter is blurred. Also I now have double vision as each eye sees quite differently. On the positive side I can read without glasses through the eye that has been operated upon though with some difficulty because of the ouble vision. I would appreciate answers to these questions as my doctor does not seem to be aware of secondary cataract.
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
1. Sometimes the posterior capsule is cloudy already when surgery is performed.
2. Can't tell on IOL position or removal
3.If you can't get answers from the surgeon get a second opinion from another eye surgeon.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Would I benefit from the laser surgery treatment for secondary cataract?
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Only a real in person exam by an Eye MD could tell you for sure.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I finally had the YAG laser treatment some 3 weeks ago and can only notice very slight improvement. I do not know whether the improvement I notice is due to the YAG laser treatment or just a continuation of the gradual very slow improvement in my binocular vision. The vision in my left eye is still blurry.

Do I need a second laser treatment?
Or would my vision improve with time?
Is it possible for the doctor to see whether a hole was actually cut? He only make about 4 or 5 clicks and the whole procedure lasted about 2 minutes at the most.

Thanks for your help.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
1. It's unlikely you need a second Yag laser.
2.The maximum improvement with Yag laser is usally seen within 72 hrs
3. Yes we can see the hole being cut and that's why #1 above is true.
4.My strong advise would be to get a second opinion on your problems for a different ophthalmologist.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I just had yag surg for secondary cataracts  can I wear my contacts immediately
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
We advise our patients to wait till the following day.

JCH MD
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
5 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
344352_tn?1404490466
Blank
cristina1676
Lyndhurst, NJ
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
laura5121
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
PedroPrado
McAllen, TX
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY