Eye Care Expert Forum
Shaking eyes
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Shaking eyes

My Daughter is 17 years old. She has Retinitis Pigmentosa. in the past year she has noticed her eyes shaking. recently it has gotten worse and her eyes constantly shake, this is causing even more reduced vision, headaches and dizziness. She has has urine test, MRI, X Ray and all have turned up clear. Please help us?
Related Discussions
1573381_tn?1296151159
Have her go see a neuroophthalmologist or pediatric ophthalmologist to evaluate the cause of her shaking eyes.  This probably represents nystagmus.  In certain cases this can be reduced surgically by a pediatric ophthalmologist or strabismologist.  You first have to figure out exactly what is going on.  If her vision is already very poor, there may not be much that can be done.

HV
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
She has already seen the neuroophthalmologist, he has sent her for a number of tests including an MRI and it has turned up that there is nothing there. He sent us away and told us to come back in 12 months. She is sick and has headaches from the constant eye shake and her vision is reduced quiet considerably to what it was before the eyes started to shake. There must be something else we can do or try?
Blank
1573381_tn?1296151159
OK.  Now consider consulting with a pediatric ophthalmologist to see if they would consider doing eye muscle surgery to dampen the shaking.  She needs to communicate how the shaking is effecting her life so they are more likely to consider intervention to try and dampen it.  Unfortunately, it is unlikely they could stop it.  Ideally you would want her to see someone at one of the academic centers that also deal frequently with nystagmus surgery since this would not be considered a simple/routine surgical procedure.

HV
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank