Eye Care Expert Forum
Sharp pain followed by red spot inside lower eyelid
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Sharp pain followed by red spot inside lower eyelid

I was just sitting and relaxing this morning when I experienced sudden, sharp eye pain.  It was gone about as quickly as it had come and was followed by about a minute of tearing from the eye (right eye).  I looked at the eye about 20 minutes later and although there isn't any redness or visible irritation, there is a prominent red, "blood" spot when I pulled down my lower lid on the lid itself.  There are actually two. One is at the end of a vein and the larger one just sits there on its own.  I don't have any pain or tearing now nor any symptoms of headache, etc.  Is this fairly normal and what should I watch for in terms of seeking medical treatment?

THANK YOU!!!!
Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
If there is no persisting pain and no reduction of vision and a bright red spot(s) on the eye then the cause is usually a subconjuctival hemorrhage. These are common and not serious. If however you are on strong blood thinners like coumadin then you need a blood INR test to be sure the blood is not too thing

JCH IIMD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank