Eye Care Expert Forum
Slab off in my eye glass prescription
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Slab off in my eye glass prescription

A couple years ago I had a cataract removed from my left eye. After the surgery I had trouble with the eye. It was hard to decscibe to my doctor what was wrong. After a number of return visits over about 6-8 months I was able to convince him that there was something wrong when I told him that if I closed one eye while looking at an object and then closed the other eye the object did not look the same size. He picked up on that right away and told me that most people adjust to the implant surgery with no problem but I must not be adjusting to it like other people. He ordered what is called a "slab off" in my prescription for my left eye. That corrected the problem. It's been over a year now and I'm starting to have a problem getting dizzy and what feels like a mild strain in my left eye. Is it possible that I have "adjusted" to the implant now and the slab off in my prescription is not needed?
Related Discussions
284078_tn?1282620298
Perhaps it might be time to have the other eye cataract surgery done, or you may simply need a new adjusted eyeglass prescription.  The slab off is usually used when one eye has been operated on and the other still has a fairly large, different glasses prescription.  Your doctor should be able to figure out the best course of action for you.

MJK MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Dizziness and eye strain are both symptoms of an image size difference between your eyes.  You can read more about this condition (called "aniseikonia") at www opticaldiagnositcs com.  Sometimes adjustments of the base curves, vertex distance, or lens thickness of your glasses can eliminate the symptoms.  If you can tolerate contact lenses, they might work better for you than glasses.  See your eye care provider.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank