Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Solar Retinopathy?
Hi,

I am a 28 year old male. Last week I viewed the sunset for about 10-15 mins at a time, for about 3-4 days (during sunset times, the last 20-40 mins of sun). For some strange reason, I let myself stare directly at the sun during some of these occasions.

A few days ago I noticed a sudden change in my color vision, this was especially evident in Traffic lights. Most red traffic lights now look pink or magenta, also, green lights look aqua blue. I am also noticing fatigue and sensitivity to light. Some blurry vision at night etc. The strange thing is that this color change is almost only apparent with lights or colors on computer monitors.

What could this be? Solar Retinopathy?

Any help would be greatly apprecitaed, I would also really appreciate some advise on what to do for the immediate time, i.e. rest, avoid light, avoid computers, etc.

Thank you so much, God bless.

-Arthur
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
Yes it could be solar retinopathy. Use the search feature and archives. We have had several discussions on this within the past 60 days. You will not hurt your eyes by reading, light, uring computers now. There are other possible causes. You need to make an appointment to see an opht;halmologist Eye MD. Have your family MD refer you or if you live in the USA find one at www.geteyesmart.org

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you Dr.

Can this go away with time? Can it not? I am a bit scared.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
Read the discussions, both are possible, 1. it goes way leaves no damage 2. goes away but leaves damage 3. doesn't go away or gets worse.

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Hello Dr,  I got solar retinopathy and my symptoms now are:  1. Light sensitivity especially from sun. 2. Positive after images from strong lights only. 3. Negative after images. My questions is there any chance some of these symptoms to go away with the time?  
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
177275 tn?1438375244
If this just happened you should see an ophthalmologist immediately for a diagnosis and sometimes treatment with steroids. Yes people have described complete recovery anywhere from several days to several years.

Anyone reading this LEARN FROM IT> DON"T STARE OR LOOK INTO SUN
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources