Eye Care Expert Forum
Strabismus surgery after Crystalens Cataract Surgery
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Strabismus surgery after Crystalens Cataract Surgery

Curious as to why I am now needing strabismus surgery. Started having problems around three months after surgery with reading and bought reading glasses. Maybe a month after that started having double vision and I am scheduled for strabismus surgery. Any feedback from anyone that has had this issue would be appreciated!
Related Discussions
1735584_tn?1311113373
That is unusual to have strabismus correction following cataract surgery, especially if you did not have any previous problems with double vision or prior strabismus issues.  I would have thought prism in glasses would be a less aggressive initial step unless the eye alignment issue is completely unrelated to the cataract surgery or was present prior to the cataract.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank