Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Strabismus surgery overcorrection
Hello. I had strab surgery about 2 weeks ago for an inward turned eye. This resulted in a very over corrected eye (pupil is almost completely to the opposite side now). Is there a chance that this will naturally correct itself? I'm really afraid that I will have to have surgery again. My follow up appointment is not for another 5 weeks. Would the doctor be able to tell me anything new if I scheduled an appointment sooner?

Any advice would be great. This had been a very scary time for me.

Thank you
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
2078052 tn?1331936700
I would see the surgeon as soon as possible, and not wait five weeks.  It is possible that the suture loosened or slipped, if you had an adjustable suture, resulting in this overcorrection.  
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.