Eye Care Expert Forum
Sub retinal fluid slow to re-absorb
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Sub retinal fluid slow to re-absorb

I had a left eye retinal hole with small detachment 9 days ago.Doc treated me with a gas bubble immediately followed by laser two days later.
In follow up this week, doc says that the retina laser repair is good, there are no tears and the lasered area is attached. He is concerned about the fact that fluid remains and has not been reabsorbed. He mentioned that if it was not reabsorbed by next week, that he would talk to me about surgery.
My specific question is, can I safely be treated conservatively if there are no new holes/tears and the retina is properly attached? Would I be putting myself at risk if I ask for conservative treatment?
Thanks for any help!
Related Discussions
1573381_tn?1296151159
If fluid is not resorbed, the assumption is there is still a hole/tear/detachment present allowing for more fluid to enter the subretinal space.  Feel free to get a second opinion if your retina specialist recommends surgery but I would not continue to ask for conservative treatment if the specialist feels surgery is necessary.

HV
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now