Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Supplements with high eye pressures
Hi,

I regularly have eye pressures of 26 in both eye and take a mulibitamin Visionace and a capsule of Flaxseed oil each day - could any of these supplements be causing me to have the high eye pressures or is there anything to take to reduce eye pressures?

I have been told I have high blood pressure too - if I reduce my blood pressure would my eye pressure reduce?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You should be on something to lower your eye pressure per se. Blood pressure control would probably help too but you need to get your IOP under control.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
1. Supplements will not lower IOP
2. HBP will not cause glaucoma or raise IOP

You should be under the care of an Eye MD ophthalmologist watching for the development of glaucoma.

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
233488 tn?1310696703
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your advice however I was refused treatment to lower my IOP as was told 26 is not that high by my Opthamologist at the hospital - I dont know what else I can do but sit and wait to develop Glaucoma which is awful really!
Anymore advice would be appreciated - I live in the UK

Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Dr Hagan, 26 mmHg is quite high, correct?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
203589 tn?1267478770
You should get a complete glaucoma workup.  The IOP reading of 26 is a bit high, but really without a measurement of corneal thickness it's hard to tell. The normal range of IOP is 10-21mmHg.
Comment
Cancel
203589 tn?1267478770
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
The important thing is 26 high enough to damage your eyes. You need visual field, corneal thckness measurement, stereo disk photos and gonioscopy. THen you need followed twice/year to look for damage. If any of these tests "go bad" then you need treatment.

If all the tests ae highly suspicious and you have a family hx of glaucoma most eye MDs would treat you.

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
233488 tn?1310696703
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Trumbull, CT
177275 tn?1438375244
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank