Eye Care Community
Swollen Optic Nerve
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Swollen Optic Nerve

I have a swollen optic nerve.  I have had an MRI and blood work - all coming back clean.  The doctor doesn't believe a spinal tap is needed and believes I have a virus that will take time to work it's way out at which point my vision will return to normal.

I was wondering if anyone has information on tobacco or nicotine toxicity.  I've read that there is such a thing that can cause your optic nerve(s) to swell.  I am a heavy smokeless tobacco user.  Around the time of onset of symptoms my usage had increased.  Any info would be appreciated!
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Use a internet search engine and search "tobacco-alcohol amblyopia".

If you are not seeing a neuro ophthalmologist get second opinion.

And see a physician to get off smokeless tobacco before it destroys your eyes, heart, lungs, kidneys, blood vessels and kills you.

You may have non-arteritic ischemic optic neuropathy causing papillitis. This could well be nicotine saying "hello" to your body "thanks for using me it helps my blind and kill you"

SMOKING OR USING ANY FORM NICOTINE IS THE SUREST TICKET TO AN EARLY PAINFUL DEATH. IN THE EYE IT CAUSES CATARACTS, MACULAR DEGENERATION, BLOCKAGES OF THE ARTERIES IN THE EYE, REDUCES NIGHT VISION AND MAY MAKE GLAUCOMA MORE SEVERE.

DON'T FOOL YOURSELF THAT IT WOULD KILL YOU.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I just threw my dip out...I'm done.  Thank you DR.  Is there a chance my vision will return to normal over time without the tobacco?
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Yes. Discuss with your ophthalmologists. Ask about taking a multivitamin supplement. Do not drink excessively, heavy alcohol use supercharges the damage.

If you waiver discuss chantex use with your family MD, consider joining a smoking cessation class, if you use nicotine to deal with anxiety or depression discuss with your family MD trying a mild medication.

Many smoking addicted people could get off the deadly weed if they used an anti-anxiety or anti-depressant medication instead of medicating these symptoms with nicotine.

GOOD LUCK TO YOU. This could be the best day or the first day or your new life.

JCHMD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you - everything I've read online seems to refer to smoking, but can smokeless tobacco do the same damage?  Is it nicotine period that does it?

Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
It's nicotine that's the poison. How you get it: smokeless, cigar, cigarette does'nt really matter.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Makes sense...I am at 24 hours with no nicotine and you know what?  I can do this...I'm not craving the way I thought I would.  Now if only my eye sight would improve!
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Generally if vision is to improve you're talking weeks to months.
JCHMD
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
344352_tn?1404490466
Blank
cristina1676
Lyndhurst, NJ
964075_tn?1390451878
Blank
davtpt
Waterbury, CT