Eye Care Expert Forum
Traumatic giant retinal tear
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Traumatic giant retinal tear

I am 21 years old male.I had an occular trauma 2,5 months ago in my right eye that created a giant retinal tear 6 to 9 hour (90 deegres).The retinal specialist sealed the retina with laser.I stil have flashes at night and when i move my eyeball.I am in a danger o retinal dettatchment?Will i be able to play any sports in the future?will i be able to have normal exercise such as running or soccer?Now with the sealed grt tear what are the possibilites of a rettinal dettatcment? i am so scared that i will lose my vision.I would like to get old to get 60 or 70 without any dettatcment is that possible having a tear like mine? .
1731421_tn?1358826971
If your Giant tear is sealed, then you should be fine. You still have a risk of detachment, but as long as you visit with your retina doctor regularly then any changes can be detected.

Best wishes,
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you very much for replying doctor.How long i will be in the risk of dettachment?For a year or for the rest of my life?And what about sporrts or exercise?thank you very much.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank