Eye Care Expert Forum
Traumatic mydriasis
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Traumatic mydriasis
I was shot in the eye with a BB pellet gun about two months ago, although being very lucky to not be permanently blinded I have traumatic mydriasis in my left eye. I am extremely self conscious about this. The eye clinic prescribed me with with numerous eye drops; anti-inflammatory, anti-infective and atropine. I had to take them quite frequently each day. I very foolishly stopped taking them after about a week. I regret my ignorance greatly and wonder if it is too late to take the atropine again as an effort to cure or reduce my mydriasis as it has been 2 months since the incident. I am aware of other options such as contact lenses but they seem to come with strings attached such as unpleasant side effects, the same can be said for pilocarpine eye drops. - Logan Williams
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1731421 tn?1358826971
Hi Logan, I would go back to the eye clinic and let them know about stopping the eye drops. Iris repair (pupil) can be done with intraocular surgery as well. That's an option, but a cosmetic one. You won't find many doctors who will do this procedure for someone with cosmetic concerns.
Thanks
Tim
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your reply Doctor, I will be sure to mention it in my next check up. Has intracocular surgery been known to reduce the dilation of the pupil, or is it to aid with the sight of the eye only?
Thanks
Logan Williams












































Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now