Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
VISION THERAPY FOR DOUBLE VISION
After 2 months of strabismus surgery my 13 year old child is continuing to see double in both eyes, seems to be getting worse in past few weeks.  Would you recommend Vision Therapy? Very worried mum.
Kind Regards
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
No vision therapy is not helpful for this and, when done by optometrists, is inordinately expensive. I suggest you get a second opinon from another strabismus Eye MD ophthalmologist.

JCJH MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I agree with Dr. Hagan's advice (above).  However, if there is truly nothing that the strabismus specialists can do, you might attempt a trial of vision therapy if your son is really motivated.  (It works best for eyes which turn outward--toward the temple.)  Vision therapy did help me to some degree (I stopped after surgery eliminated my double vision), although I found the computerized home exercises very frustrating.  (I failed an initial task more than 100 times before finally succeeding.)  I'd recommend that you set short-term goals and insist on progress.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
-
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources