Aa
A
A
Close
746917 tn?1234574959
Vision problems after abdominal surgery - Scopolamine patch
I just had a laparotomy for endometriosis and ovarian cysts 2 weeks ago.  The surgery appeared to go well.  The next day after surgery, I realized my vision was poor, my prescription eyeglasses for nearsightedness would not allow me to see even objects up close clearly.  I told the nurse and she removed the scopolamine patch behind my left ear.  I had never been given that before and have no idea why they decided to use it.  I went home from the hospital with blurry vision and 2 weeks later not much has improved.  
Symptoms:
bright light hurts eyes- must use hat and sunglasses outdoors
dizzy and distorted vision when in bright light
cannot drive
riding in car makes me sick if my eyes stay open
can only use the computer limited time approx. 1 hr before eye strain
eyelids twitch when closing independently
pupil dialation appears normal

I went to my eye dr.  He was convinced I had a bad reaction to the scopolamine patch.  He said it would take days to weeks for it to go away.  He said the scopolamine affected the focusing mechanism in my eye.  My blood vessels and eye nerves looked perfect, he said.  He could tell my focus distance was off.  
My OB/GYN sent me to a neurologist.  He couldn't determine what was wrong from the office exam, but ordered a MRI and bloodwork, including thyroid tests.
I am totally overwhelmed by the possibility that my vision will never be the same again.  I am a 38 yr old healthy working mom.  But may lose my job if I can't get back to work soon.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
Your vision this long after the scopollamine patch is much more likely affected by your weakened condition and the recovery processs or any medications you might be taking than the patch.

The scope will clear out of your system max a week. Nothing in a scope patch is permanent.

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
233488 tn?1310696703
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I know this is an old post, but I recently had my third major surgery in less than three years - 5th major in 10, and for the first time I'm having lingering side effects.  Exactly the same vision issues you describe.  Initially, my surgeon said it should self correct in 6-8 weeks. After 4 months I'm seeing the same issues with no improvement.  I saw my eye doc and a specialist and was told it was similar to a chemical induced brain trauma, similar to a physical concussion.  At this point I've been told its most likely permanent. and I'm looking as "reasonable accommodations" per the ADA for my job.  Very little information out there  that I'm finding.  

I hope your condition has improved by this point in time.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
177275 tn?1438375244
Suggest you get another opinion at a major medical center that deals with ultra serious or unusual diseases
JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
177275 tn?1438375244
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
746917 tn?1234574959
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
177275 tn?1438375244
Blank
JohnHaganMD
Kansas City, MO
Avatar f tn
Blank
CBCT
Trumbull, CT
Avatar m tn
Blank
SoftwareDeveloper
CO
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar f tn
Blank
Anomalychick
Jacksonville, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC