Eye Care Expert Forum
Visual Field Test
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_universal
Visual Field Test
During my long bout of post-operative CME, I've had short periods of time with steroid-induced IOP in the mid-30s. Related to this, I had the visual field test bilaterally. The CME eye (left) had a normal result thankfully.The right eye shows some temporal loss which the doctor disregarded as artifact. However, I wonder if the PVD-related floater that occupies the middle/temporal area of my visual field in the right when I look straight ahead would create this finding??? While I know it may be of no consequence, I'm just very curious.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
517208_tn?1211644466
Dear Buttercup109,

I would recommend that you recheck the visual field to make sure that is an artifact.  If the floater is located temporally, the visual loss you experience on the visual field should be nasal.

Dr. Feldman

Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
ClearView Eye and Laser Medical Center
San Diego, California
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
This Forum's Experts
711220_tn?1251894727
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now