Eye Care Expert Forum
Visudyne treatment for pilot with 3rd CSR episode
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Visudyne treatment for pilot with 3rd CSR episode

I am a professional pilot with CSR in one eye.  

1st episode 2005 - Resolved on it's own after 6 months. Focal vision never very good after that although could read 20/20-1 on the charts.
2nd episode 2007 - Resolved on it's own after 3 months
3rd episode began Oct 2010-present - received Avastin injection in Oct and with no improvement or reduction in swelling.

My opthalmologist asked me to consider Visudyne PDT.  I only have about a month or two to get back to 20/20 or I will probably lose my flying position and a significant loss of income so I need to make a decision soon.  However, I am reluctant to do anything that may cause further or permanent vision loss.  Do you believe there is a risk of long term side effects from the PDT? CNV? Macular degeneration? A restriction of blood flow to the retina?  Any risk to the good eye?  
Related Discussions
711220_tn?1251894727
I do not have any personal experience with Visudyne PDT.  I know this is recommended for CSR.


Dr. O.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now