Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
about the PVD follow-up frequence
Dear doctor,
my husband's right eye had a SB surgery because of  a retinal detachment causing by the atrophic holes one year ago. and his left eye also had been treated by laser for two round holes. now he was dignosed the PVD, but not feel any symptom. So I wonder how often his eye examination should be. A doctor told him once examination every three months, but I don't know if  this interval is too long. thanks for your help! I will very appreciate your answer.
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
Assuming he is seeing an eye MD ophthalmologist follow that advice. It's like there was a PVD before and it caused the holes that caused the RD.

USe the search feature and archives and read the posts about PVD. It is a normal part of the aging eye.

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
233488 tn?1310696703
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks for your nice answer very much!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
You're welcome. Vote today, save Medicare.

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
233488 tn?1310696703
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar f tn
Blank
CBCT
Trumbull, CT
177275 tn?1438375244
Blank
JohnHaganMD
Kansas City, MO
Avatar m tn
Blank
mb0329
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar n tn
Blank
DonW66
Avatar m tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC