Eye Care Expert Forum
congenital cataract
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

congenital cataract

Okay I went to my opthalmologist today because I've been having this blurriness in my right eye. My vision is 20/25 in my right eye and 20/30 in left eye. I have congenital cataracts as well, and a pvd in my right eye. My vision is not sharp and although I can see distance I still have that fog/blur in my right eye that is very disturbing. Dr. said cataracts are not fully ripe and would rather I held off on surgery. My concern is I've had these congenital cataracts all of my life and have been fine why all of a sudden if they haven't changed in size am I having such trouble with blur in my right eye?.....he is sending me for second opinion but was hoping for some insight on here.
2078052_tn?1331936700
I agree with the second opinion. The concept of waiting until the cataract is "ripe" is a very old one.  Now we remove cataracts when they bother the patient's vision and functioning, and we don't wait until they reach a certain level.  This is assuming that the cataract is the only cause of the visual problem, and there is no other pathology in the eye, such as with the retina.  A complete ophthalmological exam with dilation should detect any other issues.  
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Well Dr. Fazio, I went for my second opinion and am stymied at what he told me. He said my cataracts are polar cataracts (which I've had all my life and I knew that I had them all my life) What I didn't know is that they are 'polar' cataracts and that they are more risky to remove. He said my eyes are 20/25 in my right and 20/30 in my left, and these numbers are with or without correction. When I asked him why can't I have 20/20 vision with say glasses he said because the polar cataracts will always prevent me from having 20/20 vision. He did say i have border line dry eye and suggested using over the counter eye drops. What light can you shed on the subject?
Blank
2078052_tn?1331936700
Posterior polar cataracts are more risky to remove because the posterior capsule may tear and lead to vitreous loss, requiring a vitrectomy at the time of the cataract surgery. If the cataracts are affecting your vision and making it harder to function in terms of work, driving, etc, cataract surgery can be considered. There are techniques which can be used to help prevent this capsular tear during the surgery. You should consult a very experienced cataract surgeon.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank