Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
corticosteroids with narrow angle glaucoma
I've had narrow angle glaucoma for 30 years.....I've also had cataract surgery on both eyes....the second surgery in October of last year. I have not been cleared by my doctor to discontinue the nightly Travatan Z drop .....The surgeon turns his patients over to a optometrist in the practice for continued cataract care, so I haven't seen my doctor since the surgery. In a few days, I have an appointment with a rheumatologist (new patient) and plan to request corticosteroid shots in two fingers and foot. Do you believe there would be a problem with me having the shots? Or any other rheumatoid arthritis meds? Thank you....
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
711220 tn?1251894727
I doubt the cortisone shot will cause a problem.  Your optometrist can measure the IOP and determine if the Travatan is still needed.

Dr. O.
Comment
Cancel
711220 tn?1251894727
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for the response.....I made an appointment to see my ophthalmologist next week for a complete exam....Hopefully, I can discontinue using the Travatan Z.....I'm concerned there are side effects with long term use when there is no longer a pressure need.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources