Eye Care Expert Forum
diplopia
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

diplopia

diagnosed  with partial L 6th nerve paresis - probably vascular in nature and will probably resolve
what can be done for me to clear this double vision?
Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
You mention nothing of your age, health, etc. Here are some generalizations: don't smoke, drink in moderation, eat a good diet, monitor and treat high blood pressure and high cholesterol, be sure you're not diabetic, watch your weight and don't get obese, exercise according to your MD's allowance. Have you eye checked annually by an Eye MD physician (ophthalmologist).

there is nothing you can do other than the above to speed recovery except DON"T patch your eye to eliminate the double vision. (do only for short periods if you must as to drive).

JCH III MD Eye Physician & Surgeon
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank