Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
droopy eye syndrome
will eyelid surgery sucessfuly benefit droopy eye if the patient suffers from myasthenia gravis?
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
No treatment is with drugs like mestanon

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response to my inquiry. Since the mestanon has been tried for 6 mo with no beneficial effect and the conditon has gotten worse, my neurologist has discontinued it's use with only a suggestion that I consider  "crutches or tape" to mechanically elevate the eyelid. This suggestion  seens pretty lame to me. Your opinion will be appreciated.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
I would see a different neurologist as there is other RX for myasthenia. OR you could consider seeing a neuroophthalmologist. Find one near you at www.aao.org

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
Eye Care Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Blank
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
Blank
San Diego, CA