Aa
A
A
Close
4319578 tn?1352743461
episcleritis
My recent visit to my specialist found that I have attacked by episcleritis and she recommended for Dexamithasone + Cloramphenicol combination or Fluorometholone + Tetrahydrozoline HCl combination. But I have early lental opacity (cataract). So, I am afraid of taking those combinations of steroid  that cataract may respond on those. Would you please suggest me the best treatment for it or Moxifloxacine gonna work with problem?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
711220 tn?1251894727
You need steroids for episcleritis.  Short term treatment will have minimal effect on cataract progression.

Dr. O.
Comment
Cancel
711220 tn?1251894727
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
4319578 tn?1352743461
Dear Doctor
Started Florometholone + Tetrahydrozoline combination in 4 times daily. I think it is safe in cataract than Dexamithasone. It would be okay for 14days or will I stop it after curing? I have only one eye affected in episcleritis. So, using on that particular eye.

Another thing is, I am facing Acute allergy or episcleritis very frequently. How could I can get permanent relief from this issues?
Comment
Cancel
4319578 tn?1352743461
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
4319578 tn?1352743461
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar f tn
Blank
CBCT
Trumbull, CT
177275 tn?1438375244
Blank
JohnHaganMD
Kansas City, MO
Avatar m tn
Blank
SoftwareDeveloper
CO
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar f tn
Blank
Anomalychick
Jacksonville, FL