Eye Care Community
gas bubble and travel
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

gas bubble and travel

I flew up north for Christmas and suffered a retinal detachment, I had surgery Dec 23 and at present the bubble is still there.  I would like to travel back, but  I cannot fly with the bubble.  Is it possible to return to FL by train or car and wait for the bubble to go away and then return as planned in May and continue with eye care then.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
711220_tn?1251894727
Yes,  avoid driving over high altitudes. If you need to take diamox (lowers pressure) before going up in altitude.

Some in Florida needs to see you.  Waiting until May with a bubble current present is a long time.


Dr. O.
Blank
711220_tn?1251894727
Yes,  avoid driving over high altitudes. If you need to, take diamox (lowers pressure) before going up in altitude.

Some in Florida needs to see you.  Waiting until May with a bubble current present is a long time.


Dr. O.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sounds familiar to me - I had an RD this past summer on East Coast - home is in mid-West.  I was "grounded" for about 2 months before my bubble was small enough to fly again - it took about 3 months to go away entirely.

Ask your Doctor about what altitude above sea level is OK for you with a bubble, and when it will be OK to fly (different Dr's give differing values of % filled with gas - plus estimating the gas volume is not easy for the patient to do).  

Ask about a referral for a local ophthamalogist / retinal specialist if you don't already have one, even if you plan to return to your original Dr. in May for additional treatment.  (or find one yourself at www.aao.org).  You may need to see someone on short notice during the interim.  Don't delay (like I did) - you may have a need to see a local Dr. on short notice if you develop any other issues - and in some areas, there are no local opthamalogy ER's like at the big eye hospitals, and retinal specialists are few, and getting into a retinal specialist is only by referral from another (general) ophthamalogist.

Good luck and hang in there!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
10949559_tn?1414054405
Blank
LisaTaylor
Mississauga, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Anomalychick
Jacksonville, FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
etrader
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Gogglez
OR