Eye Care Community
lag surgery for secondary cataract
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

lag surgery for secondary cataract

I had cataract surgery on the right eye in Feb.  I developed CME in the eye and is still in treatment.  I had cataract surgery in the left eye in May.  Three weeks after the surgery  I started to get cloudy vision.  I was put on drops for the eye but after using them for six weeks, I have been told I need lag surgery for the secondary cataract.  I am concerned because I have read that this  can cause a retinal detachment or Macular Edema.   Since I have Macular Edema in the other eye do you feel I should go along with the  lag surgery?
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
First its "Yag" surgery. Second the risks do include RD and cystoid macular edema (CME). generally the risks are small except in the highly nearsighted or in those with a history of CME.

Discuss this with your Eye MD. What I have done in patients with a history of CME and needing a yag laser capsulotomy is put them on  a steroid drop (pred forte) and a non-steroidal antiinflammatory  (Xibron or Acular) for a week before the Yag and continue it after the yag for about 4-6 weeks. This has proved very effective in preventing CME.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have had a RD and then the cateract surgery 6 months later. Now, it is being recommended to have the Yag procedure - too much risk since I have already had the RD?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have had a RD and then the cateract surgery 6 months later. Now, it is being recommended to have the Yag procedure - too much risk since I have already had the RD?
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
No the risks of a recurrent RD after a yag capsulotomy is very very small if your retina ophthalmologist looks at your eye first to be sure that the retina is in firm position.

I just did a yag capsulotomy today on a lady with a previous RD.  I was comfortable and so was her retina surgeon. It helped her.

JCH MD
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
laura5121
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
PedroPrado
McAllen, TX
1932338_tn?1349223998
Blank
Luvtoski
Seattle