Eye Care Community
left eye is small than right eye
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

left eye is small than right eye

My left eye gets smaller than my right eye like every month or every other month.. then it gets back to its regular size in an amount of time. Then my eye goes ' cross eye'd ' when this happens.. It's really annoying, can you help me out?
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
you need to see an Eye MD ophthalmologist. Try and take some pictures of what your eye looks like when its smaller and when its larger, take some pictures of when its crossed eyed. Then take 4-5 good facial photographs take 5-10 years ago so the Eye MD can see if there has been a change.

ALSO do not let the technicians put any drops into your eye till the Eye MD looks at you. If possible see a eye muscle (strabismus) special Eye MD or  a neuro-ophthalmologist.Eye MD. You can find one at www.geteyesmart.org

JCH MD
Blank
1590993_tn?1297093943
Hi Dr.

My current Dr.to whom I refer every 3 months who has operated the cataract surgery 2 years ago, is a retina specialist. He has the my file in hand since that time and vision reduction I am referring to has started a few months ago. Its notable that I take Preservison pills My Dr. says totally its unlikely to see any change in retina at this age. Its also notable that I feel reduction has applied both far and near vision and night vision as well. Actually I think the amount of light gets into my eye has been lowered. Additionally, before undergoing surgery I could cover my left with right eye while walking as my left eye has no vision. Now my vision field is also notably rduced.

My Dr. at that  time told me: if you undergo the surgery you will trade off the improved vision with higher vulnerability to retina detachment by injury so I should be careful more than before.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
The above post is completely wrong and should be ignored.

JCH MD
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
laura5121
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
PedroPrado
McAllen, TX
1932338_tn?1349223998
Blank
Luvtoski
Seattle