Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
macular cyst
i am scheduled for cataract surgery in 4 hours.  Had left eye done 2 years ago with great results. Dr. said the cataracts were due to chemo and radiation. The one in the right eye was very tiny & they were hopeful it wouln't grow since I was no longer receiving treatment. Surgery was to be avoided if possible because of a macular cyst, pseudo hole and membrane. Retina specialist and opthhalmologist were watching both situations & recommended vitrectomy in January, but said I could wait until this summer. Now they say the cataract has gotten so much worse they can't get a view of what's going on with the macula.  Also, added a diagnosis of vitreous separation in both eyes, but gave me no prognosis or explanation. Am I likely to lose sight no matter what they do? Am getting a bit nervous.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488_tn?1310696703
In this situation you need to get this information from your surgeon.

JCH III MD
Comment
Cancel
233488_tn?1310696703
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
macular cyst
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources