Eye Care Community
post vitrectomy
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

post vitrectomy

I had a substantial amount of floaters from previous vitreal detachents.   Doctor informed me a vitrectomy was a good option.He informed me the  biggest risk was infection, no other riskes were mentioned.
I am 37 days post vitrectomy.  Visited Doctor yesterday and notified him that I have a central vision blur.  He told me that I had this condition previous to vitrectomy and I should not expect any improvement.  He was actually rude about my telling him my problem.
I KNOW I did NOT have this blurriness.  I was able to read well except for the abundance of floaters.
I see a splatter of darkness upon awakening as at differnet times of the day.  I never had this before.  If I look at faces, they look shrunken  and blurred. I am not able to read with my left at all anymore.
I had cataract surgery with piggyback and second IOL was placed flipped, last Ocotber.  In April another doctor did microsurgery to remove the two previous lenses and replace with one good lense.   I had very good vision distance and reading following the correction.
Is it possible after this amount of time that the blurriness will dissapate.   I just don't know what to do.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
It is possible that the first vitrectomy caused the macular hole. Macular holes usually develop from the vitreous pulling on the macula. The first vitrectomy could have caused the vitreous to move forward but most macular holes develop on their own.

You can always get a third opinion. Your history suggests that the second retina eye MD has pegged the cause. The first surgeon's explanation didn't explain your central blur.

Every operation carries risk. At this point it would be worth it to have the second vitrectomy if it is determined taht the macular hole has traction on it and is getting wider and deeper (full thickness macular hole).

JCH MD
Related Discussions
17 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
You've done more than I would have recommended. I have warned against the risks of doing a major operation like a vitrectomy for the annoiance of some floaters.

You need to get a second opinion from a different retina surgeon.

Those of you that are so anxious to have your floaters removed read this post over again.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Every medical procedure, surgery, medication have some up's & down's & patient should be aware of every side effects that may happen & proper decision should be made whether to go for treatment/diagnosis or not etc

In countries like India in order to reduce cost of medicine production especially eye products medicine's are produced with combination of several other ingredients, for example corticosteroids are contained in most products and are used indiscriminately for various minor problems like itching & most patients are unaware of possible side effects like cataract, glaucoma etc if they are used on a day to day basis.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
-
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Yes, in hindsight I would not have had it done.  

I had  substantial  amount of very large floaters, making it difficult  for me to read or drive.  I went to the Retinal Specialist because I developed even more large mucus-like floaters, and new light flashing. ( had had a retinal detachemnt in other eye previously and am very cautious of my eyes).

He recommended  360 laser to affected eye, and told me I was a  very good candidate for the vitrectomy because they were impairing my vision so much..  I checked his credentials and the were impeccable.  He did the retinal laser at the same time he did the vitrectomy.

I am just concerned that the blur (it is not a blind spot or black spot) will not go away, and he will not answer my questions.   He was rather abrupt when I questioned him.  He told me that the black splat mark (seen when I awaken  and sometime when I close my eyes it is viewed as a white splat, dissapating after a while, leaving just a smallish circular  blur) was there before the surgery, I NEVER saw it and that is the area of the blur, and deminished size of objects in that area. The blur is located in the very center of my eye.

It is small but enough to not be able to read.  I had 20/30 vision after IOL was corrected.  I was tested in his office and read the charts, now I can't get passed the large E, the top of large E is small and distorted.  My surrounding visual acuity seems to be good, as is my peripheral vision.

I am  trying to find another Retinal Specialist, I guess I am looking for a ray of hope, till I get to see someone else.

Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
No excuse to be abrupt or rude. Get your second opinion soon.
JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you, I will.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
-
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Went to a different Retinal Specialist today.  It was determined that I have gotten a macular hole now.  I will have to have that repaired.  Is it possible that the vitrectomy could have caused that?   What causes them?
The doctor who did it told me on Thursday (just 5 days ago) everything looked excellent.  Ignoring the symptoms.  Also I found out today that A stitch is still in my eye, with the knot.  I can't believe he checked me on Thursday and I find out today that he was to do nothing.  He told me to come back the end of October.
Now, I understand the best chance of a visual correction is to have another vitrectomy within 6 months of  onset of the macular hole.  Is it too risky to have another vitrectomy?  The current Retinal Surgeon could do it in early October.
I am so confused and mistrustful right now.

Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
It is possible that the first vitrectomy caused the macular hole. Macular holes usually develop from the vitreous pulling on the macula. The first vitrectomy could have caused the vitreous to move forward but most macular holes develop on their own.

You can always get a third opinion. Your history suggests that the second retina eye MD has pegged the cause. The first surgeon's explanation didn't explain your central blur.

Every operation carries risk. At this point it would be worth it to have the second vitrectomy if it is determined taht the macular hole has traction on it and is getting wider and deeper (full thickness macular hole).

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Yes, it is definately a macular hole.  Extensive mapping  and pictures were done today.  There is also edema.

I feel very confident in the opinion of the second doctor.

So you also agree that a second vitrectomy is called for?

Thank you for you helpful input.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
We try and make very clear for ethical and legal reasons that we cannot make a definitive diagnosis nor treat over the internet. We can offer generalities and tell what is common or usual.

If the macular hole showed up on OCT testing, there is edema and traction then generally surgery is necessary. You can use the search feature and read many posts about macular hole surgery.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you, I am reading  every article I can find,VERY thoroughly, for this surgery.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
good luck   if you require face down positioning post op that can be brutal. Be sure you're prepared.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I know.  I have read EVERY post on this site I can.  I am trying to prepare mentally as well as physically.  That is the part I am most worrried about, as I am aware this is what is most important in success of the surgery.

Do you have any helpful suggestions?  I am looking into renting anything that may be of help, but am concerned of a bit of extra weight around my middle as well as  back and neck problems.

I truly appreciate all of your feedback.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you Dr Hagan for all of your input!
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
There is a website or two out there that is just for face down recovery from macular hole repair plus there is special equipment to help. Your sugeon's office should have written information available to you.

Good luck
JHaganMD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You can get a blow up cushion especially to help with this.  It does.  It costs about £8 and you used to be able to get them from the shop in Moorfields.  I couldn't have survivied face down posturing without it.  I am also fat and have hiatus hernia, so bending over was a complete nightmare.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
344352_tn?1404490466
Blank
cristina1676
Lyndhurst, NJ
964075_tn?1390451878
Blank
davtpt
Waterbury, CT