Eye Care Community
ptosis in newborn
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

ptosis in newborn

I just deliver my 2nd baby trough cesarean section.. we noticed in the nursery that she had not open her eyes completely and then she develop tachypnea...she was then refered to a neonatologist in our place , chest x-ray was
done which revealed normal but they diagnose her to have transient tachypnea in the newborn... her eyes had not yet yet open completely so she was referred to an opthalmologist and dignose to have ptosis.  1) how soon can you diagnose newborn with ptosis 2) how is ptosis treated in newborn  3) is there any relation with having ptosis and the tachypnea? thank you very much
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My son was diagnosed with Ptosis in his right eye at birth, his left eye at about age 2.  I don't know what tachypnea is, so I can't speak to that.  But I can Ptosis.  He is now 10 year old.  He had surgery (Ptosis repair) on his right eye at age 2, 4, 6, and 10 (on July 31 of this year.)  He had surgery on his left eye at age 4, when they did both his right and left eye at the same time.  Make sure you have a doctor that specialized is pediatric opthomology.  With one eye being worse then the other, at about 9 months of age, we started patching the left eye to force him to lift the the other eyelid and not let him loose vision in that eye.  We did that for years, until he came to the age that he understood the questions and comments from other children and did not want to wear the patch.  Then we went to a drop in the eye that made it go near blind for a up to 12 hours.  THe repair surgery will cause the eye to stay open, which is great during the day, but not at night. The eye will not close tightly, so we use lubricating drops and/or ointment 4 times per day.  We have been doing this for years, so it has become just like brushing your teeth.  Because Ptosis causes the eye lid to droop over the pupil,  there is vision loss.  This is why you need to see a doctor who specializes in pediatric optholomogy.  They understand how children grow and when repair is needed.  We live in MN and have been very fortunate to have a great doctor who understands this problem well.  Hope this helps and feel free to ask other questions.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
There is no relationship between Tachypnea (rapid breathing) and ptosis. Thomps10 has given you good advise. It is not possible to make congential ptosis eyelids work like normal eyelids but the condition can be improved.

Do see a pediatric ophthalmologist. Find one at www.aao.org

JCH MD
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
laura5121
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
PedroPrado
McAllen, TX
1932338_tn?1349223998
Blank
Luvtoski
Seattle