Eye Care Expert Forum
residual vitreous body visible after vitrectomy
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
residual vitreous body visible after vitrectomy
I had a vitrectomy on Thursday and the following Monday had the follow up consultation with my surgeon. I made this surgery because of floaters. These were extremely strong in my sight, so my doctor agreed to the surgery. I still do not see so well but this will hopefully improve with time.
My actual problem: I see new marks in the upper field of vision, which lie like a ring around the field of vision. My doctor said that this is due to the residual vitreous body, because for safety reasons, only 90% of the vitreous body could be extracted. Does anyone have experience with this problem? Do you get used to these marks easier than to the eye floaters?
Thanks in advance!
Sophie, Vienna, Austria
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1731421 tn?1358826971
This sounds like a reasonable answer from your surgeon. Also, it's possible your pupil is still slightly dilated if atropine or it's derivative were used at the time of surgery.
Sincerely,
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
This Forum's Experts
233488 tn?1310696703
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now