Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
retina tear and cryo-surgery
After 2 lazer surgeries for a torn retina, I had cryo-surgery for the same tear. And 5 days later had a 5 hour period of complete memory loss and my wife says confussion. After 2 days of hospital stay and testing, including MRI, MRA, EEG, ultrasound of heart and carotid artery (all OK). I have to wonder if the cryo-surgery could have caused a particle to enter the blood stream?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
No it would not. the relationship is co-incidental.

JCH MD
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
This Forum's Experts
233488 tn?1310696703
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now