Eye Care Community
retinal tear follow-up
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

retinal tear follow-up

I am a 57 year old with a very active job as an Occupational Therapist in an elementary school. My job requires lots of lifting and bending forward.  I also do a lot of heavy work gardening.  I had cataract surgery one year ago with an uneventful recovery.  
     Four weeks ago I developed fuzzy vision and many floaters and went to the ophthamologist that day.  He saw moderate blood but felt that the retina was intact and told me to come back in 1 month.  I resumed my work and two weeks later the 1/2 of the vision suddenly turned to black in that eye (central vision was spared).  I called the MD the next morning.  It was the weekend and the covering MD told me to come in on Monday.  When  I went in he said it was a retinal tear and I had surgery that same day (which was the 4th day after the event).   I had a cryopexy with a gas bubble and specific head positioning and one week later laser reinforcement.  I have additional lasering tomorrow.  
    My vitreous layer did not dislodge completely and although some blood was removed some remains.  I feel like a time bomb.  I am struggling to figure out if I should return to work.  My retinal specialist says everything has some degree of risk but he is non-committal in reference to precautions.  
    How do I make this decision?  Am I at greater risk because the vitreous has only partially separated and therefore is putting extra strain on the retina?  Can anyone give me some feedback or thoughts on this?   Thank you so much.  Peggy
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Retinal detachments are not due to heavy lifting, bending, stooping, etc.  It's due to aging changes of the vitreous and the increase risk that comes with cataract surgery (after cataract/IOL surgery the risk of RD is 10 times the normal risk that is it goes from about one in 8500 to about one in 850).

You will need to rely on your retina surgeon. All treatment involves risk, doing no treatment also involves risk.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for your fast response.  I have every confidence in my surgeon and his treatment protocol, I am just not clear on the possible increased risk if the vitreous is still partially attached and the added weight of blood, or am I being too nervous.  Thank you - Peggy
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
-
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
344352_tn?1404490466
Blank
cristina1676
Lyndhurst, NJ
964075_tn?1390451878
Blank
davtpt
Waterbury, CT