Eye Care Expert Forum
retinal tear recovery
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

retinal tear recovery

My husband (53) had laser surgery 4 days ago (6/20/07) to repair 2 retinal tears.  While in Paris 2 wks earlier (6/7/07), he awoke w/ 360 degrees of flashes and many floaters; we went to an eye hospital where he was given a full eye examination; the MD told him that he saw no damagee but that it was imperative to seek a 2nd examination w/in 3 weeks.  During the remaining 10 days in Paris, the flashes disappeared, but the many floaters and blurriness stayed.  Since his laser surgery, the floaters have come and gone, but have definitely lessened overall; and he has only had about 6 small flashes.  Currently, he has some blurred peripheral vision on the opposite side where his tears were repaired.  He will see his opthalmologist on 6/27 (1 week after laser surgery) b/c we're supposed to leave for Canada next week for the summer and he wants reassurance that his eye looks good. So, the questions:  What can be expected after laser surgery in terms of "floaters, flashes, blurriness, etc." and, if he were to suffer a retinal detachment while in Canada, would he be able to fly to MEEI (about a 1.5 hr flight) for the re-attachment surgery?  We've heard mixed messages about flying.  Also, he's an active man and is anxious to return to playing golf and tennis (w/ eye gear, of course!): Assuming that he doesn't get hit in the eye w/ a golf or tennis ball, are those sports "allowed"?  Your time / answers are much appreciated.
Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
Your question about activities after this type of surgery was answered 6/22/07 on the other eye care forum. You have access to it on the link in the upper left part of this page.

Flying is NOT a problem with a retinal detachment, retina tear, post-laser UNLESS AN OPERATION WAS DONE THAT PUT A SPECIAL GAS (SF6) IN THE VITREOUS CAVITY. Since you will not be having surgery in Canada you don't need to worry about that scenario.

Lasers do not increase or decrease floaters. The laser is done to seal a retinal tear/hole. With a sudden increase of floaters in either eye, especially if accompanied by the type of flashes he saw in Paris or any loss of visual field he needs to see an ophthalmologist quickly.

The risk of retinal detachment will decrease with time as the process is due to vitreous detachment. Once the vitreous peels off the retina smoothly the risk of RD diminishes significantly. He needs to be on guard for this repeating in his fellow eye. He need not restrict his activities after these two tears heal.

Have a good summer.

JCH MD

JCH MD
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for such a detailed reply to my questions.  This medical site is an invaluable source of information for which I am very grateful.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, retinal eye operation was started.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank