Eye Care Community
severe blepharoconjunctivitis in right eye (picture)
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

severe blepharoconjunctivitis in right eye (picture)

After i was injected triamcinolone acetonide in one chalazion in my upper eyelid a year and a half ago, infection spread to my lower eyelid and conjunctiva. Since then I have been using several antibiotics with little help: ofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, monofloxacin, fusicid acid, chlortetracycline... Also anti-inflamatory drugs like Tobradex and FML which help reduce inflamation (inflammation) but not treat the cause.
What worries me now is that inflamation (inflammation) has reached near the cornea, as an incomplete bluish ring. May this threaten the cornea? My vision is not normal and i have had watery eye for about half a year now.
What treatment do you think will be best for this condition? Ciclosporine after a steroid, another antibiotic?
Thanks
http://www.medhelp.org/user_photos/show/198934?personal_page_id=993857
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
I would suggest a second opinion with a cornea/external disease specialist. Find one at www.aao.org or ask your present Eye MD to get a second opinion from the specialist he respects most. This is very unusual.  

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
whats the point of gradually reducing the dose of steroids used in ophthalmology? Ive never been told to do so.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
whats the point of gradually reducing the dose of steroids used in ophthalmology? Ive never been told to do so.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Long term steroid eye use like long term steroid use by pill form makes side effects almost inevitable. In the eye it includes cataracts, glaucoma and increased risk of fungus infections.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
what causes the accumulation of foam along the eyelid margin? Is  it normal to have just one eye affected? May this condition reverse or the glands will be permanently damaged? When i use steroids some glands start functioning normally again.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
1 hr ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC