Eye Care Expert Forum
think I am seeing bugs
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

think I am seeing bugs

I had a baby 5 weeks ago, while I was pregnant I noticed that I would see what I thought was a bug out of the corner of my eye.  It has not gone away.  I often feel like I see a bug running off in my peripheral vision.  This morning I noticed my eyes are a little bloodshot (which could be from lack of sleep)  I wear my classes more than my contacts.  Any thoughts?
Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
Yes, the most common thing that would cause that is a vitreous floater. Follow the like helpfully posted by Jim123456 Although most are harmless if you have not had a MD ophthalmologist check you eyes in the last 12 months make an appointment to have them checked. Find one at www.aao.org

JCH III MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I'm not an eye doctor, but it sounds like you have a somewhat normal eye condition called "eye floaters." I've had them my whole life, as well. They can vary in size or color, but are usually either round or worm-like, and can be pale or black. You can find more information on this link:

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/eye-floaters/DS01036
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank