Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
urgent
hello..my question is related to cataracts.my mother is scheduled for a cataract surgery this week.she has had a pdp (hair color) allergy 6months back.with severe swelling..we did not visit a doctor then .the swelling went away in 4 days after taking antihistamines 3 times daily and apllication of hydrocortisol cream..and washing the hair with hydrogen peroxide solution..i can she go for cataract surgery now.would it be harmful?
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
177275 tn?1511758844
The circumstances you describe are not likely to have any lasting effects but do discuss them with the surgeon prior to surgery
JCHMD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
thankyou for answering my query
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
177275 tn?1511758844
You are welcome and best wishes for a good outcome
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Eye Care Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Blank
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
Blank
San Diego, CA