Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
uvits problem
my doctor said i am having uvits problem and having inflamation on the eye.they are doing frequent lazer and continuesly they are giving medication of predinosoline .but the vision has come down to 6/18 in one eye.in my latest visit doctor said small scar in the retina and it will be clear itself. is it right ?there is posibilities to improve my vision.

Siva
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
668969_tn?1227324403
It all depends on the cause of the uveitis. This sounds like a choroiditis, being in the back portion of the eye. These tend to be slow to improve so just realize that this might take awhile and try to be patient. It sounds like your doctor is doing everything needed for the best end result.
Comment
Cancel
668969_tn?1227324403
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
My father complained about red eye for some time, doctor diagnoised the illness as UVITS with some inflamation in the eye. I still am not clear about UVITS and it's causes. Please explain.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
uvits problem
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
177275_tn?1438375244
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar_universal
Blank
Trumbull, CT
Avatar_universal
Blank
Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Avatar_universal
Blank
Avatar_universal
Blank
Jacksonville, FL
Avatar_universal
Blank
Preston, United Kingdom