Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
viagra after detachment surgery
How soon can low doses (50 mg) of viagra be used post retinal detachment surgery?


This discussion is related to retinal detachment.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
711220 tn?1251894727
In my opinion you should not have sex until the retinal detachment is healed.  Usually depending on the extend of detachment, about 3 to 4 weeks.

Dr. O.
Comment
Cancel
711220 tn?1251894727
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I had retinal detachment surgery in November 2008. Just after 3months I had appointment for the removal of silicone oil. Aparently while checking before the operation another deachment and catract was found. I had a laser treatment on the 360 periherals and I am waiting for the the surgery for the removal and catract just after two weeks.

1) what care should I take post operation
2) How soon can I travel on plane?
3) how soon can I use Viagra 50mg?
4) what advise can be give same may happen again
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
Top Eye Care Answerers
177275 tn?1438375244
Blank
JohnHaganMD
Kansas City, MO
Avatar f tn
Blank
CBCT
Trumbull, CT
Avatar m tn
Blank
SoftwareDeveloper
CO
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar m tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar n tn
Blank
DonW66