Family Health Expert Forum
Blurred vision after exercise
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Blurred vision after exercise

Hello
I am male 46 yr old, good shape , Non smoker
BP normal, heart rate 55 bpm
Recently had stress echo and everything looked good
Blood work is also normal

The past 2 years after most soccer games I will have some
vision problems. This starts anywhere from 15 mins to 1 hour after I stop playing. My visual field is not totally gone but rather there will be an area that I have to concentrate or look at a few times to make it out. Its as if there is a squiggley line . These episodes last about 20 minutes then disappear

For instance last Monday I trained fairly vigorously inside for about an hour with heart beat usually about 130-150 bpm when I play soccer. About an hour after playing it came on again??

I typically drink about 500 ml of water when I train and want to know if this is enough? I dont thnk I am dehydrated.

Could it be blood pressure dropping/or increasing or could it be blood sugar related?? My blood sugar on tests look normal

I had a more scary occasion last year when after about 90 mins of running hard I got a bit dizzy, I made it back to my car as it was 30 feet away, and when I got inside my vision went black, flickering for about 3 seconds then returned to normal

Any ideas ...Thanks
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
One consideration to check is to ensure there are no stroke-like symptoms.  Changes in blood pressure and blood sugar may also contribute, but I would first rule out cerebrovascular disease.

A carotid ultrasound would be a reasonable test to consider.  A more comprehensive test would be an MRI of the brain and MRA of the neck vessels.  A referral to a neurologist would also be appropriate if all the tests are negative.  If there is no evidence of a stroke, an opthomology referral can be considered for further testing.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank