Family Health Expert Forum
Can I start symptoms the day after the encounter?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can I start symptoms the day after the encounter?

I am a 21 years old male and on May 5th, 2003 I had a sexual encounter with an unknown man and the encounter consisted on him giving me oral sex for like a minute. That same da I was very drunk and the day after I woke up with nausea and diarrhea, but as a coincidence that same day my mom and my girlfriend has the same diarrhea. After that I started to feel very worried about the HIV and I started to make research through internet and as soon as i knew the symptoms of ARS I started to become very worried. Today one week and two days after, i've only had diarrhea (my mother and my girlfriend too), headaches (it was a sort of neck and head pain, tension), and one swollen gland on the right side of my neck. I feel very stressed and my body hurts. I would like to know if this can mean that i am experiencing ARS symptoms or if I've had acquired HIV. I am a very nervous person and whenever I think of something bad i start feeling symptoms. Could these symptoms be associated to stress and tension of thinking about that? I would really appreciate you response.


Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Hello - thanks for asking your question.

Without seeing and examining you I cannot say what you have.  

By ARS - I assume you are referring to SARS - severe acute respiratory syndrome.  Typically symptoms involve fevers associated with a dry cough and shortness of breath.  It can also be accompanied by malaise, headache, and myalgias (muscle aches).  There is an increased risk when in contact with those travelling from SARS-infected areas such as China or Taiwan.

The other consideration you mentioned is acute HIV.  The most common findings are fever, enlarged lymph nodes, sore throat, oral lesions, myalgia/arthralgia (muscle/joint pain), diarrhea, headache, nausea/vomiting, and weight loss.  Because of the high-risk behavior, I would see a physician and get tested for this.  There is evidence of HIV being transmitted via oral sex.  

Of course, it could be something less serious such as a viral syndrome which would resolve on its own.  However, I would see a physician to make sure it isn't anything more serious.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
5614495_tn?1371832804
Christina Palmer, M.D.Blank
University of California San Francisco
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank