Family Health Expert Forum
Cervix that bleeds easily on pelvic exam
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Cervix that bleeds easily on pelvic exam

I went to for my annual exam. My last pap smear was normal, all my cultures have been normal and have been tested for STDs and have been negative. I am on the ortha evra patch. I have been with the same guy( my first) for the past 2 years and we are both monagamous. I am only his second. I went for my annual this year to a different ob/gyn ,he said my cervix bleed eaily upon touch. This has never happened before, and i do not bleed after sex. He said it might cervical ectropion. But he did a pap smear and vaginal culture. I am very upset and worried? Should I be worried even though my last exam was completely normal. Why is my cervix bleeding upon touch? I have also had thin white vaginal discharge but my old ob/gyn said it was because of bacterial vaginosis and he gave me met, but all my cultures were normal and he did wet mount and found no clue cells or trichomonas and I took it,he said it might be just an overgrowth my vaginal flora? Could this be a reason? How is it possible everything was normal? I am awaiting for this pap smear and vaginal culture? Should I be worried?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
There can be several reasons for a friable (easily irritated) cervix.  This can include various causes of infection or inflammation.  Lupus, other immune disorders, chlamydia/gonorrhea/vaginosis, or dysplasia (precancer) should all be considered.

The bleeding can also come from the uterus.  A endometrial biopsy can be considered if the cervix tests remain negative.

These options should be discussed with your GYN.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank