Family Health Expert Forum
Excessive yawning
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Excessive yawning

I have been yawning excessively for a week.  I yawn at least once every few minutes.  It seems to be slightly less if I'm lying down.  I am beginning to get headaches as well, but that could be from the overuse of my jaw (it and my throat are becoming quite painfull).

I called my doctor on Friday and she had me come in.  She put me on O2 for 15 minutes (10 l, via canula).  It did nothing to stop the yawning.

She suspects that I have sleep apnea and has scheduled me for a sleep study.  She also prescribed a med (can't remember the name) that narcoleptics and sleep apnea patients take to keep awake during the day.

I don't feel tired at all.  I mentioned this to her and she said that my brain is tired and this is the way it is trying to get my attention.

I don't want to second guess her, she's a great doc.  But I don't see how any of this is going to stop the yawning.  The sleep study isn't for two more weeks.  I DO NOT want to be yawning all the time for two more weeks!

Is there anything you can suggest?  Thanks for your help.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
I would agree with the approach suggested by your physician.  Various disorders associated with excessive daytime sleepiness (apnea, narcolepsy) should certainly be considered.  Rarely, things like a heart attack or aortic dissection can also cause this symptom.

The sleep study is an appropriate test.  If there is evidence of apnea, a machine known as a CPAP (continuous positive airway pressure) device can be considered for treatment.

A referral to a pulmonologist can be considered for further evaluation.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
Medical Weblog:
kevinmd_b
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
if you want to get an unbiased  second opinion from a doctor you shouldn't tell the second doctor what the first one said.


Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank