Family Health Expert Forum
FSH level and menopause
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

FSH level and menopause

Hello -

In the last two months I have seen 2 doctors for my irregular periods ( I'm 30 yrs old). One of them says i could have a hypothalmus problem which will make it necessary for me to take drugs to ovulate in order to have a pregnancy and the other doctor says I could be entering menopause. I desperatly want to have a child so this is devastating news to me. This doctor says my FSH was elevated (12).  How accurate could this test be because it was done randomly and I've been told you need to have it done on the 3rd day of your cycle?  Also, how could two different gynecologists look at my medical chart and come up with 2 different diagnosis? Finally, if I am entering menopause would there still be enough time for me to try and get pregnant immediately?  Should I see someone about having my eggs frozen or having eggs removed and fertilized and frozen for later use?

Thank you,
Jennifer
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Either cause could be the reason for the irregular periods - i.e. a hypothalamus problem can cause premature menopause.  

Normal FSH can be between 2-15 depending on the part of the cycle it ws taken.  More tests are needed to evaluate the irregular periods.  Minimal laboratory testing should include measurements of serum prolactin and thyrotropin to rule out hyperprolactinemia, thyroid disease, and ovarian failure (high serum FSH in primary ovarian disease).

Before considering menopause, here is the criteria:  three months of amenorrhea, oligomenorrhea, or dysfunctional uterine bleeding in association with FSH levels in the menopausal range.  I would obtain a definitive diagnosis (i.e. obtaining the lab tests I mentioned above) before deciding on further action with your eggs.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank