Family Health Expert Forum
HCT and HGB Blood work abnormally low
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HCT and HGB Blood work abnormally low

I recently had bloodwork done to check my B12 level.  My level was 425.

Dr. ordered additional bloodwork at the same time.  My HCT was 36.7 and was nmarked on the report as low. My HGB was 12.2 which also shows up in the report as "abnormal".

What are the possible causes for these abnormal results?  Do they indicate a possible serious medical condition for which I should be treated? These tests were done by a hemotolotist who told me he didn't know why they were low.  I have been tested extensively due to numerous medical conditions and this has not come up before.

Liver function tests were normal.

Please tell me what is a logical next step is.


Thank you -
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
The tests suggest that the red blood count is very slightly low (anemic).  There are many, many causes for this.  

One way to classify the cause would be to obtain the level of the MCV (which should have been done).

If low, iron deficiency and thalassemia should be considered.

If normal, a bleed as well as any associated chronic disease can lead to a low blood count.

If high, B-12 or folate deficiency should be considered.

Thus, the workup and treatment would be dependent on what the physician thinks is causing the problem.  If iron deficiency is considered, iron studies should be done and if positive, one can consider a colonoscopy to evaluate for chronic blood loss.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
http://www.straightfromthedoc.com
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, low blood work in a infant was started.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
5614495_tn?1371832804
Christina Palmer, M.D.Blank
University of California San Francisco
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank