Family Health Expert Forum
High WBC, RBC and neutrophils.
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High WBC, RBC and neutrophils.

Can you please advise me what type of Dr. I should be seeing with these results and give me feedback as to what could be causing this over such a long period of time? I have posted October, December and March tests.  

I do blood test for my endocrinologist every 8-10 weeks due to a Prolactin producing pituitary tumor and Hashimotos.  These CBC results are beginning to concern me greatly.

October 2008 test
Total WBC 10.5 (in range) 3.8-10.8
Neutrophils 69.3  H  42-63
Lymphocytes 24.7  L  25-40
Absolute Mono 116 (.116) L  200-950
Absolute Eosin  515 (.515) H 15-500
Absolute Neutro  7500 (7.5) 1500-7700 (1.5-7.7)

December 2008 test
Total WBC 11.5 H 3.8-10.8
Neutrophils 74.69 H 42-63
Lymphocytes 19.3 L 25-40
Absolute Neutro 8500 (8.5) H 1500-7700 (1.5-7.7)

March 2009
WBC 11.8 H
RBC 5.2 H
Absolute Neutrophils 9346 H

Overall I feel very fatigued, mildly depressed, forgetful.  I have gained weight rapidly and I am being checked for adrenal insufficiancy as well. My triglycerides are high HDL low and LDL is good.  Plasma Renin is 5.2 and I don't completely understand the ranges provided... but I believe that is high.  

Detailed help would be very much appreciated.  My primary Dr. just left the practice and I have not been able to see a new one yet.  I do have an appointment at the Cleveland Clinic next week to see a pituitary specializing endocrinologist.

Thank you!
Related Discussions
476634_tn?1207935033
Hi Sarah,
A hematologist would be the appropriate physician to see for abnormalities in your CBC.  Your numbers are not terribly abnormal, but are increasing with each CBC, so if this trend continues, I would get a hematology consult.  They may just want to follow you for a while, or may suggest a bone marrow biopsy for diagnostic purposes.  

You should try to find a new primary care physician too, because it sounds like you have a lot of health issues going on, and you should have someone you trust to address you as a whole, so that you have some continuity of care, as well as someone who knows you well and can take some time to look at everything.

Best of luck,
JMK MD
2 Comments
Blank
541196_tn?1293556536
Thank you so much for your response Dr. Keyes,
Actually a former classmate of mine is a Dr. in the same primary office as my former Dr. and I spoke to her about about possibly me transferring to her.  She seemed ok with that.

I am going to the Cleveland Clinic next week to see a neuro-endocrinologist, maybe he can recommend some further tests while I am there and have the resources at my disposal. :-)

Thanks again and have a wonderful weekend!
Sarah
Blank
541196_tn?1293556536
A related discussion, high neutrophils low lymphs was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
5614495_tn?1371832804
Christina Palmer, M.D.Blank
University of California San Francisco
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
21 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank