Family Health Expert Forum
Inner ear Infection? or something more sinister?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Inner ear Infection? or something more sinister?

Hello,

A week ago I woke up with minor ringing in my right ear, it was bearly noticable, so i waited until monday in which it didn't go away, so I went to my doctors, and she took a look inside and saw there was a wax plug, so they put hydrogen peroxide in there, and then irrigated it out with warm water, however that did not stop the ringing, so she gave me a prescription of cipro HC, because she saw there was some irritation in the ear canal

I went back on thursday(a couple days ago) and she took another look inside, and couldn't figure out why it was ringing still, so she referred me to an ENT which I have an appointment with tuesday, the problem atm is

THe ringing is so loud i havn't been able to sleep since thursday, my stomach hurts, and there's so much pressure in my head that it's maddening.

today there's been a burning pain that went from my right ear down to my right shoulder blade, and then there was a large amount of pressure to the base of my skull. My mom insists that it's a inner ear infection, however I'm not sure

Any thoughts?

Aron
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Tinnitus is a fairly common symptom and can be difficult to diagnose.  A variety of vascular problems, neurological problems, or anatomic diseases (i.e. masses) can all lead to tinnitus.  Infection can be present as well, and should be appropriately treated.

A complete head and neck exam should be considered.  Tumors in the head or auditory system should also be ruled out, either with a CT scan or MRI.  

A audiogram (hearing test) should also be done.  

These options should be discussed with a specialist.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank