Family Health Expert Forum
Pectus Excavatum Question
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Pectus Excavatum Question

Hi,
     I am a 27 year old male and have a cosmetic case of pectus excavatum. It is mild, but I notice it when I turn sideways and look in the mirror.
     I play sports and work out on a regular basis, so I don't think it affects my lung capacity. When doctors have seen me with my shirt off, they haven't mentioned anything about it.  
     I do get self-conscious about it sometimes in dating, etc. Most women don't see it because I wear a shirt most of the time, but when I go to the beach that's when it becomes noticeable.
     Since it's cosmetic, should I still get it fixed? Just the thought of repositioning my sternum at my age is scary because I know my bones are in their fully grown state. Thanks for your help.

Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
In pectus excavatum, it is believed that the heart is displaced to the left side of the chest, and there is a restriction of movement of the heart and lungs. Patients complain of a decrease in stamina and endurance during strenuous exercise (67%), frequent respiratory infections (32%), chest pain (8%) and asthma (7%).

If the pectus deformity is purely cosmetic, you can consider surgical treatment with a thoracic surgery evaluation.  However, if the deformity causes heart and lung dysfunction, the surgery should be more strongly considered.  

If there is concern, you may want to consider a thoracic surgery referral.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
It's a really big deal operation compared to most cosmetic surgery; in terms of cost, down time, and risk. Also, since it's not a very common operation, you'd need to look around for someone with plenty of experience. It doesn't hurt to get information: if you find someone who does it (a large medical center) you could have a consultation to find out what it would cost, and what you could expect short and long term. I'd bet you'd find that it's not something you'd really want to do.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much for your help.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Just thought I'd add my two cents. Taking care of the sternum is not a big deal actually. I had a severe case of pectus excavatum and had the sternum corrected during the first part of my surgery. I found some brilliant doctors down at Johns Hopkins in Baltimore that new exactly what they wanted to do.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
What were the long and short term effects of your operation?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Surgery for pectum excavatum? was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Pectus Excavatum was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank