Family Health Expert Forum
Penile pain
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Penile pain

If you could respond to this particular question, I would be really very grateful;presently and for the past, perhaps,approximately six months, I have felt a considerable discomfort in my penis;it is characterized by a throbbing ache or pain on the, approximately, left side, of the penis at the end of the shaft of the penis;it is comprable to an ache, a throbbing and bothersome ache which afflicts me often;it comes and goes in cycle, it seems;in addition, I have and do, presently, experience a curious dryness throughout the upper shaft of the penis;hence, perhaps, the discomfort;I do have herpes;but, I have not visible symtoms (symptoms) except for the manifestation of this curious and invisible pain;it is often sharp and a great source of discomfort;it seems to be, well, comprable to the pain of a tooth ache, ie) deep, underlying, and continuous on a specific site of the upper shaft of the penis;I have been seen by a urologist;his opinion is that I am good health. I do thank you for your consideration of this particular problem. I am sincerely, Paul Murray (***@****)
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Tough to say without examination.  Any type of infection, bleed or penile trauma can lead to the symptoms.

You can consider sending the urine off for anaylsis and culture to rule out infection.  

Regarding a bleed or trauma, you can consider an ultrasound to image these considerations.

You may want to discuss these options with your personal physician or in conjunction with another urological opinion.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
Medical Weblog:
kevinmd_b
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank