Family Health Expert Forum
Possible HIV ?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Possible HIV ?

Hello -
I went to a golf tournament and drank an alcohol shot off of a woman's
vaginal area ( 5 secs exposure max ).  January 11th.

I developed a dry gummy mouth feeling at around 45 days,
so asked my PCP about an HIV test.  We did one at 47 days (Feb 27th) and it registered negative.  I have experienced the gummy, dry mouth and night sweating for about 3 weeks now.  I have NO swollen glands, NO fever, my appetite is good, no sores, just the night sweating and gummy mouth. I have not been tired at all.  

The PCP put me on Levaquin for 14 days to kill a possible bacterial infection.  It is now day 12 on the Levaquin and the gummy feeling seems to be receding, but the night sweating is persisting.

Could this be HIV or just something going around ?

Very concerned -
Michael


Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
HIV is always a possibility, but the method of transmission you described would be a less likely form of transmission.  I would consider retesting in a few months to be sure, as well as for other STDs, such as herpes, syphillis (syphilis), chlamydia or gonorrhea.

Night sweats is not a specific symptom - there are many diseases that can present with this.  If there continues to be concern a referral to an infectious disease specialist can be considered.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
This is just one person's opinion (and not the official one you'll be getting from Dr Pho at some point): prescribing levaquin in your situation is a good example of why we have an increasing problem with bacteria becoming resistant to good antibiotics. It shouldn't be prescribed unless there's a known infection, and there's evidence that it would be the drug of choice for that particular infection. That is certainly not the case with you. As to night sweats, the possible causes are many, from minor to major, and ought to be looked into further if they persist. On the list, as you probably already know, are thyroid disorders, blood sugar disorders, TB, Hodgkin's disease, HIV, anxiety, medications, etc.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
5614495_tn?1371832804
Christina Palmer, M.D.Blank
University of California San Francisco
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank